General Privacy Statement

Status of the data protection declaration: 23.02.2021

We are very pleased that you are interested in our company.

However, if a data subject wants to use special services of our enterprise via our website, processing of personal data could become necessary. If processing of personal data is necessary and if there is no legal basis for such processing, we will generally obtain the consent of the data subject.

The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, email address, or telephone number of a data subject shall always be in line with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to the Bareos GmbH & Co. KG applicable country-specific data protection regulations. By means of this data protection declaration, our company would like to inform the public about the type, scope and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. Furthermore, data subjects are informed of their rights by means of this data protection declaration.

As the controller, the Bareos GmbH & Co. KG has implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete protection of personal data processed through this website. Nevertheless, Internet-based data transmissions can always be vulnerable to security risks, so that absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. For this reason, every data subject is free to transmit personal data to us by alternative means, for example by telephone.

Our privacy policy is intended to be easy to read and understand for the public as well as for our customers and business partners. To ensure this, we explain the terminology used at the end of the statement.

1. Name and address of the data controller

The responsible party within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), other data protection laws applicable in the Member States of the European Union and other provisions of a data protection nature is:

Bareos GmbH & Co. KG
Hohenzollernring 103
50672 Cologne
Germany

Email: datenschutz@bareos.com  
Phone: +49 221 630693-0

2. Address of the supervisory authority/
State Commissioner for Data Protection

Landesbeauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit Nordrhein-Westfalen
Kavalleriestr. 2–4
40213 Düsseldorf
Germany

 Email: poststelle@ldi.nrw.de
 Phone: +49 211 38424-0
 Fax: +49 211 38424-10

3. Hosting

This website is hosted by an external service provider (hoster). The personal data collected on this website is stored on the hoster’s servers.

The hoster is used for the purpose of fulfilling contracts with our potential and existing customers (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR) and in the interest of a secure, fast and efficient provision of our online offer by a professional provider (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR).

Our hoster will only process your data to the extent necessary to fulfill its service obligations and follow our instructions regarding this data. Furthermore, we ourselves have taken active measures to protect our visitors.

We use the following hoster:

Hetzner Online GmbH
Industriestr. 25
91710 Gunzenhausen
Germany

To ensure data protection-compliant processing, we have concluded an order processing contract with our hoster.

4. Cookies

As a matter of principle, we do not use cookies on our website.

The only exception is the PHPSESSID on the https://bugs.bareos.org site, which is a technically necessary cookie.

Art: PHPSESSID

Secure Flag: set

HTTP only: set

Storage duration: Until the end of the session

5. Use of Matomo (formerly Piwik)

The pages www.bareos.com as well as http://download.bareos.com and http://download.bareos.org use Matomo, an open source software for statistical analysis of visitor access. This helps us to adapt the web offers to your needs. The information generated by the call is stored and analyzed using Matomo.

We have made the following privacy-friendly settings:

  • We do not store your IP address completely, but shorten the last 2 bytes (e.g. 192.168.xxx.xxx).
  • We also use anonymized IP for processing visits (privacy-friendly recommended setting).
  • We track in Matomo without cookies (privacy-friendly recommended setting).

Other information that we process (browser-related) in Matomo:

  • the access domain, e.g. bareos.com
  • The masked IP address, e.g. 192.168.xxx.xxx
  • Date and time of access, Day/Month/Year:Time
  • What kind of HTTP request it is: GET
  • The URL that is called, e. g. /contact
  • Website from which the access is made, e.g. bareos.com  
  • The HTTP status code: 200
  • The browser used and the operating system of your terminal device, e. g. Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; Win64; x64) Gecko/X Firefox/X

A storage of the data takes place exclusively in Matomo. The data is not passed on to third parties. Furthermore, we do not create any usage profiles. The legal basis for the processing of the users’ personal data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.
 
 The processing of anonymized user data enables us to analyze the surfing behavior of our users. By evaluating the data obtained, we are able to compile information about the use of the individual components of our website. This helps us to continuously improve our website and its user-friendliness. In these purposes also lies our legitimate interest in processing the data according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. By anonymizing the IP address, the interest of users in their personal data protection is sufficiently taken into account.
 
 The data is automatically deleted after 365 days.

6. Server logs 

  • We collect on the basis of our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR, we collect data about each access to the server on which this service is located (so-called server log files). The access data includes the name of the website accessed, file, date and time of access, amount of data transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user’s operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider.
  • Log file information is stored for security reasons (e.g. to clarify acts of abuse or fraud) for a maximum of seven days and then deleted. Data whose further storage is required for evidentiary purposes is exempt from deletion until final clarification of the respective incident.

An exception to this is download.bareos.org and download.bareos.com where we import the number of downloads including IP, operating system and download time into Matomo (formerly Piwik). When importing the data, the IP address is shortened by 2 bytes in order to anonymize the data. No further data is collected and a personal reference is therefore no longer possible.

7. Data protection during applications and the application process

The controller collects and processes the personal data of applicants for the purpose of handling the application procedure. The processing may also take place electronically. This is the case in particular if an applicant submits corresponding application documents by electronic means.

If the controller does not conclude an employment contract with the applicant, the application documents are automatically deleted four months after the notification of the rejection decision, provided that no other legitimate interests of the controller prevent deletion. Other legitimate interest in this sense is, for example, a duty to provide evidence in proceedings under the General Equal Treatment Act (German Term: AGG) in Germany.

In case of a job interview, it is possible that we offer you an interview via video chat. For this purpose, we use the Jitsi Meet service, which we provide on our own server.

For this purpose, we have explicitly disabled the forwarding of data to third parties.

For applications, you can use the email address jobs@bareos.com which will not be archived. Please apply exclusively via this email address, via the contact form (application) or by mail.

8. Comments

When users leave comments under our posts, your IP address is not stored. Only the Name field must be selected, whereby you may of course also use a pseudonym or nickname here.

For our comment function, the add-on Antispam-Bee from WordPress is used. Here, we have also deactivated functions such as sorting comments by language and/or country.

9. Contact Form

We offer you the possibility to contact us via a contact form on our website. The data you enter here will, of course, only be used for the specified purpose and will only be used to contact you and process your request. For this purpose, we process your name, email address, subject, message and IP address for contacting you. The transmission of the form is transport-encrypted (TLS_AES_128_GCM_SHA256, 128-bit, TLS 1.3). Your data is not stored in a database. We receive messages that are sent to us via the contact form either via our Infomail (info@bareos.com) or to our application email (jobs@bareos.com). As described in the section “Data protection for applications and in the application process”, these emails are not archived and are automatically deleted after four months following notification of the rejection decision, provided that no other legitimate interests of the controller conflict with deletion.

10. Map Service

For the display of the maps we use Maxmind/OpenStreetMap. Only image elements of the service Fastly Inc., 475 Brannan St. #300 San Francisco, CA 94107 are provided. The privacy policy of Fastly can be found here:  https://www.fastly.com/privacy/ 

11. Mantis, bugs.bareos.org

Via our portal https://bugs.bareos.org users can report errors in the Bareos software. An account is not required to view the reported bugs. If you want to actively participate in our community and report bugs yourself, you can register on our portal. Of course, you can also send us possible errors on another channel.

For the registration on bugs.bareos.org the following data will be collected:

  • Your username or nickname
  • Your name (you can also enter a pseudonym)
  • Your email address
  • Your IP address
  • Time of registration incl. browser data (operating system, browser type)

In addition, we record when you last logged into your account and which bugs you viewed.

Your error report is public and freely viewable by the public, along with your report your username, avatar and the time of the report will be published as well as further comments on this ticket.

Of course, we have taken measures that you have to confirm your email address first (double opt-in) before we activate your account. If you register and do not confirm this link, we will automatically delete your email address after seven days.

If you wish to have your account deleted, please send an email to datenschutz@bareos.com from the email address you registered with on our portal.

Your account will then be deleted and you will no longer be able to log in and we will no longer be able to reverse this process. However, your reported errors to us will continue to exist publicly, we justify this with Art. 6 para. 1 GDPR with a legitimate interest on our part, because we want to prevent errors in our software.

Your username, which was mentioned in the ticket, is then not publicly visible, as we also discard this data with the deletion.

If you wish to exercise your right to information pursuant to Art. 15 GDPR and would like to know what data we have collected about your profile, please also send an email to datenschutz@bareos.com rom the email address with which you registered on our portal.

12. Social Media, Online presences

Unless otherwise stated in our privacy policy, we process the data of users if they communicate with us within the social networks and platforms, e.g. write posts on our online presences or send us messages.

Privacy Statement Facebook

This privacy statement informs you about how we, Bareos GmbH & Co. KG, Hohenzollernring 103, 50672 Cologne (hereinafter referred to as “Bareos”, “we”, or “us”), process personal data when you use our social media channel on Facebook (hereinafter referred to as “online service”).

This privacy policy only applies to our social media channel on Facebook, on which this privacy policy is stored or from which reference is made to this privacy policy by means of a link.

1. Principles

We process your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection law, such as in particular the European General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter referred to as “GDPR” or „DSGVO“) and the German Federal Data Protection Act (hereinafter referred to as “BDSG”).

Personal data is any information about the personal or factual circumstances of an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes, if specified, e.g. profile data, such as your name, username, email address and profile picture, usage data, such as information about the time of your visit to our social media channel and interaction data, such as your comments, your recommendations, comments and the sharing of posts, as well as other data generated when visiting our social media channel in connection with your person.

2. Person responsible for data processing

Person responsible for the processing of personal data within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 7 GDPR

  • is Bareos GmbH & Co. KG, Hohenzollernring 103, 50672 Cologne, Germany, insofar as your personal data processed in connection with the use of our social media channel is processed for Bareos’ own purposes (cf. Section 4), such as the provision of our social media channel on Facebook and the evaluation of the use of content offered there, including user and interaction data generated in the process;
  • Facebook Ireland Ltd.
     Subject: Privacy
     4 Grand Canal Square
     Grand Canal Harbour
     Dublin 2
     Ireland

which takes over parts of the technical and administrative operation of the online service “Facebook” on which our social media channel is operated (hereinafter referred to as “service provider”), insofar as your personal data processed in connection with the use of our social media channel are also or exclusively processed for the service provider’s own purposes, such as the technical and administrative provision of its own online service, including the storage and evaluation of user data generated in the process.

3. Information on data processing by the service provider

3.1 Technical provision of the social media channel by the service provider

The technical and administrative provision of the online service “Facebook”, on which the social media channel is operated, is carried out by the service provider, who is responsible for the data processing associated with the operation and provision of the online service, such as, in particular, the processing of web server logs (including your IP address). Bareos itself does not gain access to personal data, with the exception of so-called Insights data in aggregated form, which we use for statistical purposes and which do not allow us to draw any conclusions about individual users (cf. Section 4.3).

3.2 Use of cookies by the service provider

If you use the online service “Facebook”, on which our social media channel is operated, and your browser allows the storage of cookies, the service provider stores information in connection with your use of the online service in the form of small text files in the memory of your browser (hereinafter referred to as “cookies”) and can access this information when you visit the online service or a website that embeds technologies of the service provider. For more information on the purpose of the cookies used, on the integration of these cookies by other websites and on your control options in this regard, please refer to the information on cookies provided by the service provider at: http://de-de.facebook.com/help/pages/insights.

We would like to point out that by means of the cookies used, the service provider is able to track your user behavior (across devices for registered users) on other websites beyond the online service. This applies both to users registered with the online service and to users not registered there.

We would also like to point out that we have no influence on the data processing carried out by the service provider in connection with cookies. Bareos itself does not gain access to personal data, with the exception of so-called insights data in aggregated form, which we use for statistical purposes and which do not allow us to draw any conclusions about individual users (see section 4.3). Visiting our social media channel is also possible for you if you configure your browser so that no cookies are stored by the online service. Information on how to adjust the settings for cookies in your browser can usually be found in the help section of the browser you use.

If you are registered or logged in to the online service by means of a personal user account and would like to avoid the service provider being able to associate your visit to our social media channel with your personal user account, you should log out of the online service or deactivate the “stay logged in” function, delete the cookies present on your device and close and restart your browser.

3.3 Storage and processing of generated usage data by the service provider

In addition to the technical and administrative provision of the online service, the service provider also stores the usage and interaction data generated by your use of our social media channel. In doing so, the service provider may access your usage and interaction data and evaluate it (if applicable, with additional analysis and tracking technologies, such as cookies; cf. section 3.2) and use and store it for its own business purposes, such as advertising, optimization of website functions and services, performance measurements, and other analysis and research. Bareos itself does not have access to this data, with the exception of so-called Insights Data in aggregated form, which we use for statistical purposes and which do not allow us to draw any conclusions about individual Users (cf. Section 4.3).

Please note that Bareos has no influence on the type and scope of the processing of your personal data carried out by the service provider, as far as the data processing is carried out by the service provider on its own responsibility. In this respect, we also have no effective control options vis-à-vis the service provider.

Further information on the processing of your personal data by the service provider on its own responsibility can be found in the data protection declaration of the service provider in accordance with Art. 13 and 14 of the German Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) at: http://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy and https://de-de.facebook.com/full_data_use_policy 

The privacy policy of the service provider also contains, in particular, information on how and for what purposes and on what legal basis the service provider processes your personal data in connection with the use of the online service. In addition, you will find information on how you can exercise your data protection rights vis-à-vis the service provider and restrict the processing of your personal data (see also Section 8).

4. Information on the processing of personal data by Bareos 

We process your personal data collected in connection with the use of our social media channel for the purposes of providing and using our social media channel, such as, in particular, to

  • Presenting the content we offer through our social media channel, such as to provide information about Bareos products and services, to conduct marketing promotions.
  • Interaction between us and users of our social media channel, such as through commenting, recommending or sharing content, your participation in marketing promotions, or to respond to your inquiries or concerns; and
  • Analyze user behavior and measure the reach of our content offered on the social media channel, for example, to improve our products and services, identify and report unwanted errors, and further our overall business goals.

In connection with the above purposes, we process in particular the following personal data about you:

4.1 Subscribe and follow our social media channel

When you subscribe to or follow our social media channel, the service provider adds your profile to the social media channel’s subscriber list. This list is shared with Bareos. In particular, this list includes the following profile data

  •     Profile name (first and last name)
  •     Profile photo
  •     Job title
  •     Company name

Depending on the privacy settings of your user account of the online service, the service provider may also share other information stored in your user account about your profile, your preferences (e.g. information of your contacts) and your posts with us. You have the option to limit the sharing of profile data with third parties in the privacy settings of your user account. For more information on what information the service provider shares with us, please refer to the respective privacy settings of your user account and the respective terms of use and privacy policy of the service provider.

Bareos uses your profile data to provide you with our social media channel and to measure the usage and reach of our content provided there.

The legal basis for the associated data processing is the contractual provision of our social media channel (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR) as well as the protection of our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR), which consist in particular of evaluating the profiles of our users as well as the reach of our social media channel with the aim of optimizing the offer of our content provided there for you.

4.2 Interactions on our social media channel, such as commenting, recommending and sharing content

Our social media channel offer you the possibility to react to our content provided there, to comment on it, to recommend it (e.g. by means of a “Like” button) and to comment on our posts (hereinafter referred to as “Interaction Data”). Bareos uses your Interaction Data and Profile Data to enable you to interactively use our social media channel and to communicate with you via our social media channel.

Please note that your public interaction on our social media channel in connection with your user name leads to a direct personal association and is thereby also visible to other users of the social media channel. We generally have no influence on the interactive functionalities and the visibility of your public interaction and profile data on our social media channel, e.g. if they are recommended or shared by other users.

Please check carefully what personal data you provide to us in connection with the use of our social media channel. If you do not want the service provider to also process your personal data collected in connection with the use of our social media channel, please contact us by other means. We would like to point out that the social media channel can also be visited without using the interactive functionalities provided there.

4.3 Data evaluation for statistical purposes

For the statistical evaluation of the use of our social media channel, we collect statistical data in aggregated form that provide us with insights into the use of our social media channel and the interaction with the content provided there (so-called “insights data”). Insights data usually includes the following information:

  •     Number of interactions (e.g. via “Like” button)
  •     Number of comments
  •     Dwell time for video posts
  •     Visitor metrics (e.g. page views)
  •     Demographic data on visitors (e.g. field of activity, location, industry) 

Bareos processes Insights data exclusively for the statistical analysis of user behavior, with the aim of learning more about the users of our social media channel and to align our content as best as possible with the needs and interests of our users. We do not have access to the underlying usage data. Insights data can therefore not be used to draw any conclusions about you personally. It is therefore also not possible to link this data with your user account of the online service.

The legal basis for the associated processing of your Insights data is the protection of our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR), which consist in particular of offering our users optimized content on our social media channel and communicating with them in the best possible way.

5. Disclosure of personal data

Bareos will not disclose or otherwise distribute your personal data to third parties, unless this is necessary for the provision and use of our social media channel (legal basis for data processing: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR), you have consented to the disclosure – e.g. to other Bareos Group companies (legal basis for data processing: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR) or the disclosure of personal data is permitted by relevant legal provisions.

Personal data may also be processed in other ways and also disclosed to third parties if we are required to do so by law – e.g. by court order or to comply with legal obligations (legal basis for data processing: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c) GDPR) or this is necessary to support criminal or legal investigations or other legal investigations or proceedings at home or abroad or to protect legitimate interests (legal basis of data processing: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR), such as the provision of joint content, products and services or the protection of vital interests (legal basis of data processing: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d) GDPR).

6. Data transfers to third countries

6.1 Data transfer within our company (Bareos GmbH & Co. KG)

Bareos GmbH & Co. KG does not actively transmit any data to a third country and only views this data at Facebook. We do not export this data at any time.

6.2 Data transfers by the service provider

We would like to point out that the service provider who is responsible for the technical and administrative operation of the online service on which our social media channel is operated may, among other things, be based in the USA or other countries outside the EU/EEA and may therefore also process your personal data in countries in which it does business. These countries may also be so-called third countries that do not have an adequacy decision of the European Commission pursuant to Article 45 of the GDPR, and therefore there is no guarantee that an adequate level of data protection is guaranteed in these countries in accordance with the requirements of the GDPR. It can also not be ruled out that government authorities in these countries may have access to your personal data. However, according to the information provided by the service provider, the service provider uses appropriate safeguards pursuant to Art. 46 GDPR to ensure an adequate level of data protection in the respective recipient countries, such as the conclusion of standard data protection clauses to ensure the protection of your personal data. Please note that Bareos has no influence on the type and scope of the processing of your personal data carried out by the service provider in third countries. In this respect, we also have no effective control options vis-à-vis the service provider. For further information on this, please contact the service provider using the contact details provided in section 8.2.

7. Storage duration

Your personal data will only be stored by us for as long as it is required to achieve the purposes for which the data was collected or – if there are additional statutory retention periods – for the duration of the legally prescribed retention period. Subsequently, your personal data will be deleted by us. Only in a few exceptional cases may your data be stored beyond this period, e.g. if storage is necessary in connection with the enforcement of and defense against legal claims in favor of Bareos. If your personal data is stored beyond this by the service provider, this is governed exclusively by the provisions such as, in particular, the applicable terms of use and data protection notices of the service provider.

8. Your data protection rights

8.1 Data protection rights

In accordance with applicable data protection law, you are entitled in particular to the following data protection rights:

  • Right to information, correction, deletion and restriction
    You may have the right to request information about your personal data stored by us at any time. When we process or use your personal data, we strive to take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is accurate and up-to-date for the purposes for which it was collected. In the event that your personal data is inaccurate or incomplete, you may request that it be corrected. Furthermore, you may have the right to request the deletion or restriction of the processing of your personal data if, for example, there is no longer a legitimate business purpose for such processing in accordance with this Privacy Policy or applicable law and legal retention obligations do not require the continued storage.
  • Right to data portability
    You may have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to transfer this data to another controller.
  • Right to revoke your consent
    If you have consented to the processing of your personal data, you may revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future, but without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation.
  • Right of objection Art. 21 (1) and (2) GDPR
    You have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of your personal data that is carried out on the basis of Art. 6(1)(e) or (f) GDPR. We will not further process your personal data after an objection, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for further processing that override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims (cf. Art. 21 (1) GDPR, so-called “limited right of objection”). In this case, you must provide reasons for the objection that arise from your particular situation. Furthermore, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing at any time, even without stating reasons.
8.2 Exercise of your data subject rights against Bareos 

Insofar as Bareos is responsible for the processing of your personal data (cf. section 4), you may contact us at any time to enforce your data protection rights pursuant to section 8.1 using the contact details provided in section 9. In this case, please state the name of the social media channel and include a corresponding identification of your person.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority if you consider that the processing of your personal data by us is not lawful. The competent supervisory authority for Bareos is:

Landesbeauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit Nordrhein-Westfalen
Kavalleriestr. 2–4
40213 Düsseldorf
Germany

Phone: +49 211 38424-0
Fax: +49 211 38424-10
Email: poststelle@ldi.nrw.de

8.3 Exercising your data subject rights against the responsible service provider

Insofar as the service provider is responsible for the processing of your personal data, please contact the service provider to enforce your data protection rights. You can reach the service provider at the following contact details:

Facebook Ireland Ltd.
 Subject: Privacy
 4 Grand Canal Square
 Grand Canal Harbour
 Dublin 2
 Ireland

9. Contact details of Bareos 

If you have any questions or complaints regarding our compliance with this Privacy Policy or recommendations or comments regarding improvements to our privacy practices, please let us know at datenschutz@bareos.com.

10. Links to other websites

The social media channel may contain links to other websites. We have no control over the privacy practices or the content of those other websites. Therefore, we recommend that you carefully read the respective privacy policies of these other websites that you visit.

11. Subject to change

Bareos reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time at its own discretion in compliance with the legal requirements. This may be the case, for example, to comply with new legislation or to take into account new data processing operations on our social media channel.

We intend to post changes to our privacy policy on this website so that you are always fully and accurately informed about how we process your personal data. We therefore recommend that you check this website at regular intervals to find out about our current data protection practices.

Privacy Statement Twitter

We recommend that all users inform themselves about how their data is processed by Twitter and protect their privacy as much as possible.

Data processed by Twitter

Information about which data is processed by Twitter and for which purposes can be found in Twitter’s privacy policy: https://twitter.com/de/privacy 

We have no influence on the type and scope of the data processed by Twitter, the way it is processed and used, or the transfer of this data to third parties. Nor does it have any effective means of control in this respect.

With the use of Twitter, your personal data is collected, transferred, stored, disclosed and used by Twitter Inc. and thereby transferred to and stored and used in the United States, Ireland and any other country in which Twitter Inc. does business, regardless of your place of residence.

On the one hand, Twitter processes the data you voluntarily enter, such as your name and user name, email address, telephone number, or the contacts in your address book when you upload or synchronize it.

On the other hand, Twitter also evaluates the content you share to determine what topics you are interested in, stores and processes confidential messages that you send directly to other users, and can determine your location using GPS data, wireless network information, or your IP address in order to send you advertising or other content.

Finally, Twitter also receives information when you view content, for example, even if you have not created an account. This so-called “log data” may be the IP address, browser type, operating system, information about the website you visited previously and the pages you viewed, your location, your mobile carrier, the terminal device you use (including device ID and application ID), the search terms you used and cookie information.

Twitter buttons or widgets integrated into websites and the use of cookies enable Twitter to record your visits to these websites and assign them to your Twitter profile. Based on this data, content or advertising can be offered tailored to you.

Since Twitter Inc. is a non-European provider with a European branch only in Ireland, it is not bound by German data protection regulations according to its own interpretation. This concerns, for example, your rights to information, blocking or deletion of data or the possibility to object to the use of usage data for advertising purposes.

You have options for restricting the processing of your data in the general settings of your Twitter account and under the item “Privacy and security”. In addition, you can restrict Twitter’s access to contact and calendar data, photos, location data, etc. on mobile devices (smartphones, tablet computers) in the settings options there.

You can find out about the possibility of viewing your own data on Twitter here: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20172711 

Information about the inferences Twitter makes about you can be found here:
https://twitter.com/your_twitter_data 

Information on the available personalization and privacy setting options can be found here (with further references):
https://twitter.com/personalization

Furthermore, you have the option to request information via the Twitter privacy form or the archive requests: 

https://support.twitter.com/forms/privacy
https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170320#

Privacy Statement LinkedIn

This privacy policy informs you about how we, Bareos GmbH & Co. KG, Hohenzollernring 103, 50672 Cologne, Germany (hereinafter referred to as “Bareos“, “we“, or “us“), process personal data when you use our social media channel on LinkedIn (hereinafter referred to as “Online Service”).

This privacy policy only applies to our social media channel on LinkedIn, on which this privacy policy is stored or from which reference is made to this privacy policy by means of a link.

1. Principles

We process your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection law, such as in particular the European General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter referred to as “GDPR” or „DSGVO“) and the German Federal Data Protection Act (hereinafter referred to as “BDSG”).

Personal data is any information about the personal or factual circumstances of an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes, if specified, e.g. profile data, such as your name, username, email address and profile picture, usage data, such as information about the time of your visit to our social media channel and interaction data, such as your comments, your recommendations, comments and the sharing of posts, as well as other data generated when visiting our social media channel in connection with your person.

2. Person responsible for data processing

Person responsible for the processing of personal data within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 7 GDPR 

  • is Bareos GmbH & Co. KG, Hohenzollernring 103, 50672 Cologne (Germany), insofar as your personal data processed in connection with the use of our social media channel is processed for Bareos’ own purposes (cf. Section 4), such as for the provision of our social media channel on LinkedIn as well as evaluation of the use of content offered there, including user and interaction data generated in the process;
  • is LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland, which is responsible for the technical and administrative operation of the online service “LinkedIn” on which our social media channel is operated (hereinafter referred to as “service provider“), insofar as your personal data processed in connection with the use of our social media channel is also or exclusively processed for the service provider’s own purposes, such as for the technical and administrative provision of its own online service, including the storage and evaluation of user data generated in the process.

Insofar as the data processing in the context of the provision and use of our social media channel is carried out on the basis of a joint responsibility pursuant to Art. 26 (1) GDPR of Bareos and the service provider. We comply with the joint responsibility according to these conditions: https://legal.linkedin.com/pages-joint-controller-addendum.

3. Information on data processing by the service provider

3.1 Technical provision of the social media channel by the service provider

The technical and administrative provision of the online service “LinkedIn”, on which the social media channel is operated, is carried out by the service provider, who is responsible for the data processing associated with the operation and provision of the online service, such as in particular the processing of web server logs (including your IP address). Bareos itself does not gain access to personal data, with the exception of so-called Insights data in aggregated form, which we use for statistical purposes and which do not allow us to draw any conclusions about individual users (cf. Section 4.3).

3.2 Use of cookies by the service provider

If you use the online service “LinkedIn”, on which our social media channel is operated, and your browser allows the storage of cookies, the service provider stores information in connection with your use of the online service in the form of small text files in the memory of your browser (hereinafter referred to as “cookies”) and can access this information when you visit the online service or a website that embeds technologies of the service provider. For more information about the purpose of the cookies used, the integration of these cookies by other websites and your control options in this regard, please refer to the information on cookies of the service provider at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy.

We would like to point out that by means of the cookies used, the service provider is able to track your user behavior (across devices for registered users) on other websites beyond the online service. This applies both to users registered with the online service and to users not registered there.

We would also like to point out that we have no influence on the data processing carried out by the service provider in connection with cookies. Bareos itself does not gain access to personal data, with the exception of so-called insights data in aggregated form, which we use for statistical purposes and which do not allow us to draw any conclusions about individual users (see section 4.3). Visiting our social media channel is also possible for you if you configure your browser so that no cookies are stored by the online service. Information on how to adjust the settings for cookies in your browser can usually be found in the help section of the browser you use.

If you are registered or logged in to the online service by means of a personal user account and would like to avoid the service provider being able to associate your visit to our social media channel with your personal user account, you should log out of the online service or deactivate the “stay logged in” function, delete the cookies present on your device and close and restart your browser.

3.3 Storage and processing of generated usage data by the service provider

In addition to the technical and administrative provision of the online service, the service provider also stores the usage and interaction data generated by your use of our social media channel. In doing so, the service provider may access your usage and interaction data and evaluate it (if applicable, with additional analysis and tracking technologies, such as cookies; cf. section 3.2) and use and store it for its own business purposes, such as advertising, optimization of website functions and services, performance measurements, and other analysis and research. Bareos itself does not have access to this data, with the exception of so-called Insights Data in aggregated form, which we use for statistical purposes and which do not allow us to draw any conclusions about individual Users (cf. Section 4.3).

Please note that Bareos has no influence on the type and scope of the processing of your personal data carried out by the service provider, as far as the data processing is carried out by the service provider on its own responsibility. In this respect, we also have no effective control options vis-à-vis the service provider.

Further information on the processing of your personal data by the service provider on its own responsibility can be found in the privacy policy of the service provider in accordance with Art. 13 and 14 GDPR at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

The privacy policy of the service provider also contains, in particular, information on how and for what purposes and on what legal basis the service provider processes your personal data in connection with the use of the online service. In addition, you will find information on how you can exercise your data protection rights vis-à-vis the service provider and restrict the processing of your personal data (see also Section 8).

4. Information on the processing of personal data by Bareos 

We process your personal data collected in connection with the use of our social media channel for the purposes of providing and using our social media channel, such as, in particular, to

  • Presenting the content we offer through our social media channel, such as to provide information about Bareos products and services, to conduct marketing promotions.
  • Interaction between us and users of our social media channel, such as through commenting, recommending or sharing content, your participation in marketing promotions, or to respond to your inquiries or concerns; and
  • Analyze user behavior and measure the reach of our content offered on the social media channel, for example, to improve our products and services, identify and report unwanted errors, and further our overall business goals.

In connection with the above purposes, we process in particular the following personal data about you:

4.1 Subscribe and follow our social media channel

When you subscribe to or follow our social media channel, the service provider adds your profile to the social media channel’s subscriber list. This list is shared with Bareos. In particular, this list includes the following profile data

  •     Profile name (first and last name) 
  •     Profile photo
  •     Job title
  •     Company name

Depending on the privacy settings of your user account of the online service, the service provider may also share other information stored in your user account about your profile, your preferences (e.g. information of your contacts) and your posts with us. You have the option to limit the sharing of profile data with third parties in the privacy settings of your user account. For more information on what information the service provider shares with us, please refer to the respective privacy settings of your user account and the respective terms of use and privacy policy of the service provider.

Bareos uses your profile data to provide you with our social media channel and to measure the usage and reach of our content provided there.

The legal basis for the associated data processing is the contractual provision of our social media channel (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR) as well as the protection of our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR), which consist in particular of evaluating the profiles of our users as well as the reach of our social media channel with the aim of optimizing the offer of our content provided there for you.

4.2 Interactions on our social media channel, such as commenting, recommending and sharing content.

Our social media channel offer you the possibility to react to our content provided there, to comment on it, to recommend it (e.g. by means of a “Like” button) and to comment on our posts (hereinafter referred to as “Interaction Data”). Bareos uses your Interaction Data and Profile Data to enable you to interactively use our social media channel and to communicate with you via our social media channel.

Please note that your public interaction on our social media channel in connection with your user name leads to a direct personal association and is thereby also visible to other users of the social media channel. We generally have no influence on the interactive functionalities and the visibility of your public interaction and profile data on our social media channel, e.g. if they are recommended or shared by other users.

Please check carefully what personal data you provide to us in connection with the use of our social media channel. If you do not want the service provider to also process your personal data collected in connection with the use of our social media channel, please contact us by other means. We would like to point out that the social media channel can also be visited without using the interactive functionalities provided there.

The legal basis for the associated processing of your interaction and profile data is the contractual provision of our social media channel (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR) as well as the protection of our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR), which consist in particular of communicating with our users and responding to their concerns.

4.3 Data evaluation for statistical purposes

For the statistical evaluation of the use of our social media channel, we collect statistical data in aggregated form that provide us with insights into the use of our social media channel and the interaction with the content provided there (so-called “insights data”). Insights data usually includes the following information:

  •     Number of interactions (e.g. via “Like” button)
  •     Number of comments
  •     Dwell time for video posts
  •     Visitor metrics (e.g. page views)
  •     Demographic data on visitors (e.g. field of activity, location, industry) 

Bareos processes Insights data exclusively for the statistical analysis of user behavior, with the aim of learning more about the users of our social media channel and to align our content as best as possible with the needs and interests of our users. We do not have access to the underlying usage data. Insights data can therefore not be used to draw any conclusions about you personally. It is therefore also not possible to link this data with your user account of the online service.

The legal basis for the associated processing of your Insights data is the protection of our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR), which consist in particular of offering our users optimized content on our social media channel and communicating with them in the best possible way.

5. Disclosure of personal data

Bareos will not disclose or otherwise distribute your personal data to third parties, unless this is necessary for the provision and use of our social media channel (legal basis for data processing: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR), you have consented to the disclosure, e.g. to other Bareos Group companies (legal basis for data processing: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR) or the disclosure of personal data is permitted by relevant legal provisions.

Personal data may also be processed in other ways and also disclosed to third parties if we are required to do so by law – e.g. by court order or to comply with legal obligations (legal basis for data processing: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c) GDPR) or this is necessary to support criminal or legal investigations or other legal investigations or proceedings at home or abroad or to protect legitimate interests (legal basis of data processing: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR), such as the provision of joint content, products and services or the protection of vital interests (legal basis of data processing: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d) GDPR).

6. Data transfers to third countries

6.1 Data transfer within our company (Bareos GmbH & Co. KG)

Bareos GmbH & Co. KG does not actively transmit any data to a third country and only views this data on LinkedIn. We do not export this data at any time.

6.2 Data transfers by the service provider

We would like to point out that the service provider who is responsible for the technical and administrative operation of the online service on which our social media channel is operated may, among other things, be based in the USA or other countries outside the EU/EEA and may therefore also process your personal data in countries in which it does business. These countries may also be so-called third countries that do not have an adequacy decision of the European Commission pursuant to Article 45 of the GDPR, and therefore there is no guarantee that an adequate level of data protection is guaranteed in these countries in accordance with the requirements of the GDPR. It can also not be ruled out that government authorities in these countries may have access to your personal data. However, according to the information provided by the service provider, the service provider uses appropriate safeguards pursuant to Art. 46 GDPR to ensure an adequate level of data protection in the respective recipient countries, such as the conclusion of standard data protection clauses to ensure the protection of your personal data. Please note that Bareos has no influence on the type and scope of the processing of your personal data carried out by the service provider in third countries. In this respect, we also have no effective control options vis-à-vis the service provider. For further information on this, please contact the service provider using the contact details provided in section 8.2.

7. Storage duration

Your personal data will only be stored by us for as long as it is required to achieve the purposes for which the data was collected or – if there are additional statutory retention periods – for the duration of the legally prescribed retention period. Subsequently, your personal data will be deleted by us. Only in a few exceptional cases may your data be stored beyond this period, e.g. if storage is necessary in connection with the enforcement of and defense against legal claims in favor of Bareos. If your personal data is stored beyond this by the service provider, this is governed exclusively by the provisions such as, in particular, the applicable terms of use and data protection notices of the service provider.

8. Your data protection rights

8.1 Data protection rights

In accordance with applicable data protection law, you are entitled in particular to the following data protection rights:

  • Right to information, correction, deletion and restriction
    You may have the right to request information about your personal data stored by us at any time. When we process or use your personal data, we strive to take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is accurate and up-to-date for the purposes for which it was collected. In the event that your personal data is inaccurate or incomplete, you may request that it be corrected. Furthermore, you may have the right to request the deletion or restriction of the processing of your personal data if, for example, there is no longer a legitimate business purpose for such processing in accordance with this Privacy Policy or applicable law and legal retention obligations do not require the continued storage.
  • Right to data portability
    Where applicable, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to transfer this data to another controller.
  • Right to revoke your consent
    If you have consented to the processing of your personal data, you may revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future, but without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation.
  • Right of objection Art. 21 (1) and (2) GDPR.
    You have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of your personal data that is carried out on the basis of Art. 6(1)(e) or (f) GDPR. We will not further process your personal data after an objection, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for further processing that override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims (cf. Art. 21 (1) GDPR, so-called “limited right of objection”). In this case, you must provide reasons for the objection that arise from your particular situation. Furthermore, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing at any time, even without stating reasons.
8.2 Exercise of your data subject rights against Bareos 

Insofar as Bareos is responsible for the processing of your personal data (cf. section 4), you may contact us at any time to enforce your data protection rights pursuant to section 8.1 using the contact details provided in section 9. In this case, please state the name of the social media channel and include a corresponding identification of your person.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority if you consider that the processing of your personal data by us is not lawful. The competent supervisory authority for Bareos is:

Landesbeauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit Nordrhein-Westfalen
Kavalleriestr. 2–4
40213 Düsseldorf
Germany

Phone: +49 211 38424-0
Fax: +49 211 38424-10
Email: poststelle@ldi.nrw.de

8.3 Exercising your data subject rights against the responsible service provider

Insofar as the service provider is responsible for the processing of your personal data, please contact the service provider to enforce your data protection rights. You can reach the service provider at the following contact details: https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/ask/TSO-DPO.

9. Contact details of Bareos 

If you have any questions or complaints regarding our compliance with this Privacy Policy or recommendations or comments regarding improvements to our privacy practices, please let us know at datenschutz@bareos.com.

10. Links to other websites

The social media channel may contain links to other websites. We have no control over the privacy practices or the content of those other websites. Therefore, we recommend that you carefully read the respective privacy policies of these other websites that you visit.

11. Subject to change

Bareos reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time at its own discretion in compliance with the legal requirements. This may be the case, for example, to comply with new legislation or to take into account new data processing operations on our social media channel.

We intend to post changes to our privacy policy on this website so that you are always fully and accurately informed about how we process your personal data. We therefore recommend that you check this website at regular intervals to find out about our current data protection practices.

Mastodon

Our Mastodon account is a microblogging service as part of our press and public relations activities.
If you interact with us on this social network, your instance or the operator of your instance is responsible for your data, as Mastodon is a promoted network. We therefore cannot delete your data. When you interact with us on Mastodon, we may receive the following information from you:

  • username / name
  • profile picture / profile information
  • public toots
  • if publicly viewable your followers and your followed profiles
  • as well as the link to your instance

13. Shariff

No personal data is processed when using the service.

14. Mailing list

Furthermore, we link here to mailing lists that are operated within the service Google Groups, the content is contributed by the Bareos community. This mailing list is voluntary and is archived publicly and freely viewable. Please note that when participating in this mailing list, your personal data may be processed by Google Inc. outside the EU. A privacy statement is located here: https://policies.google.com/?hl=de 

15. Raffles

By participating in the competition, the participant expressly agrees that the company Bareos GmbH & Co. KG to use and store the personal data required for the implementation of the rafffles within the framework of data protection regulations until the end of the raffles.
 
Information requirements according to Article 13 DSGVO
 
1. name and contact details of the person responsible: 
 
Bareos GmbH & Co. KG | Hohenzollernring 103
 50672 Cologne
 Germany
 Phone: +49 221 630693-0
 Email: info (at) bareos.com

 Information obligations according to Article 13 DSGVO
 
2. Contact information of the data controller:
 datenschutz (at) bareos.com
 
 3. legal basis of the data processing:
 Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a DSGVO
 
 4. purposes of data processing:
 raffle
 
 5. Storage period or criteria for determining the duration:
After the sweepstakes has been carried out, the data will be deleted.

 6. recipients or categories of recipients of the data: 
– Bareos GmbH & Co. KG
– Deutsche Post / DHL for the shipment of the products (only in case that the win needs to be shipped)

 7. Information on the rights of the data subjects
 The data subject has the right to obtain confirmation from the controller as to whether personal data concerning him or her are being processed; if this is the case, he or she has a right of access to such personal data and to the information specified in Article 15 of the GDPR.
 
The data subject has the right to obtain from the controller the rectification without delay of inaccurate personal data concerning him or her and, where applicable, the completion of incomplete personal data (Art. 16 GDPR). The data subject has the right to request the controller to erase personal data concerning him or her without undue delay if one of the reasons listed in detail in Art. 17 GDPR applies, e.g. if the data is no longer needed for the purposes pursued (right to erasure).
The data subject has the right to request the controller to restrict processing if one of the conditions listed in Art. 18 GDPR applies, e.g. if the data subject has objected to the processing, for the duration of the controller’s review.
 
The data subject has the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him or her. The controller shall then no longer process the personal data unless it can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims (Article 21 GDPR).
The data subject has the right to withdraw consent at any time (Art. 7(3) DSGVO). The revocation of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation (right of revocation ).
Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, any data subject shall have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if the data subject considers that the processing of personal data relating to him or her infringes the GDPR (Article 77 GDPR). The data subject may exercise this right before a supervisory authority in the Member State of his or her residence, workplace or the place of the alleged infringement.
 
The competent supervisory authority is: Landesbeauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit Nordrhein-Westfalen, Kavalleriestr. 2-4, 40213 Düsseldorf, Germany.
 

16. Legal basis of processing

Article 6 I lit. A GDPR serves our company as the legal basis for processing operations in which we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose. If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, as is the case, for example, with processing operations that are necessary for a delivery of goods or the provision of another service or consideration, the processing is based on Art. 6 I lit. b GDPR.

The same applies to such processing operations that are necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, for example in cases of inquiries about our products or services. If our company is subject to a legal obligation by which a processing of personal data becomes necessary, such as for the fulfillment of tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6 I lit. c GDPR. In rare cases, the processing of personal data might become necessary to protect vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.

This would be the case, for example, if a visitor were to be injured on our premises and as a result his name, age, health insurance data or other vital information had to be passed on to a doctor, hospital or other third party. Then the processing would be based on Art. 6 I lit. d GDPR. Finally, processing operations could be based on Art. 6 I lit. f GDPR. Processing operations that are not covered by any of the aforementioned legal bases are based on this legal basis if the processing is necessary to protect a legitimate interest of our company or a third party, provided that the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject are not overridden. Such processing operations are permitted to us in particular because they were specifically mentioned by the European legislator. In this respect, it took the view that a legitimate interest could be assumed if the data subject is a customer of the controller (Recital 47,  phrase 2 GDPR).

17. Your data protection rights

In accordance with applicable data protection law, you are entitled in particular to the following data protection rights:

  • Right to information, correction, deletion and restriction
     You may have the right to request information about your personal data stored by us at any time. When we process or use your personal data, we endeavor to take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is accurate and up to date for the purposes for which it was collected. In the event that your personal data is inaccurate or incomplete, you may request that it be corrected. Furthermore, you may have the right to request the deletion or restriction of the processing of your personal data if, for example, there is no longer a legitimate business purpose for such processing in accordance with this Privacy Policy or applicable law and legal retention obligations do not require the continued storage.
  • Right to data portability
    If applicable, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to transfer this data to another controller.
  • Right to revoke your consent
    If you have consented to the processing of your personal data, you may revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future, but without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation.
  • Right to object Art. 21 (1) and (2) GDPR
    You have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of your personal data that is carried out on the basis of Art. 6(1)(e) or (f) GDPR. We will not further process your personal data after an objection, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for further processing that override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims (cf. Art. 21 (1) GDPR so-called “limited right of objection”). In this case, you must provide reasons for the objection that arise from your particular situation. Furthermore, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing at any time, even without stating reasons.

18. Definitions

The data protection declaration of Bareos GmbH & Co. KG is based on the terms used by the European Parliament and the Council for the adoption of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our privacy policy should be easy to read and understand for the public as well as for our customers and business partners. To ensure this, we would also like to explain the terminology used.

We use the following terms, among others, in this Privacy Policy:

a) personal data

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter “data subject”). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

b) Data subject

Data subject means any identified or identifiable natural person whose personal data are processed by the controller.

c) Processing

Processing means any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means, such as collection, recording, organization, filing, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

d) Restriction of processing

Restriction of processing is the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their future processing.

e) Profiling

Profiling is any type of automated processing of personal data that consists of using such personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyze or predict aspects relating to that natural person’s job performance, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, location or change of location.

f) Pseudonymization

Pseudonymization is the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separate and is subject to technical and organizational measures to ensure that the personal data is not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.

g) Person responsible or for the processing

The controller or controller is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. Where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its designation may be provided for under Union or Member State law.

h) Processor

The processor is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body that processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

i) Recipient

A recipient is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body to whom personal data are disclosed, whether or not a third party. However, public authorities that may receive personal data in the context of a specific investigative task under Union or Member State law shall not be considered as recipients.

j) Third party 

Third party means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body other than the data subject, the controller, the processor and the persons authorized to process the personal data under the direct responsibility of the controller or the processor.

k) Consent 

Consent shall mean any freely given indication of the data subject’s wishes for the specific case in an informed and unambiguous manner in the form of a statement or any other unambiguous affirmative act by which the data subject indicates that he or she consents to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time in compliance with legal requirements.

Scroll to Top